Privacy Notice

This notice explains how we process and hold your personal information

 

Purpose of Processing

The Miscarriages of Justice Organisation receives a large volume of formal correspondence, web enquiries and emails. We also come into possession of data in electronic format through analytical and other functions.  This privacy notice explains how we deal with any related personal information coming into our possession by these means.

Collecting and holding Personal Data

The Miscarriages of Justice Organisation (“MOJO”) processes any personal data you send to it under the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and any Acts that replace the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data consists of data from which a living individual may be identified. MOJO will hold any personal data securely, will use it only for the purposes it was collected for and will only pass it to any third parties with your consent or according to a legal obligation. Further information about the data protection legislation and your rights is available here:

https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

The categories of Information processed

If you send correspondence to MOJO we will process the contact information which you have included. This may include name, address, phone number and email address. This is considered “standard” personal data. Depending on the content of the correspondence it may be considered “sensitive” or “special category” personal data. For example, this could include details about race or ethnic origin, political or religious views, sex life or sexual orientation, trade union membership, physical or mental health, genetic or biometric data or any criminal offences. This would apply whether it was about you or any other named individual.

The data sharing and retention of emails will depend on their nature and content. However, all correspondence will be dealt with in line with data protection principles. Emails sent MOJO may be circulated to relevant staff. Administrative emails regarding the organisation and logistics of MOJO business will be deleted once they are no longer required. Emails, depending on content and sender, will tend not be published but may be shared internally where required. If you have any questions about what will happen to your correspondence please contact the recipient. Correspondence may also be shared with the police and security forces if it contains threats, abusive language or indications of illegal activities. In these cases, the legal basis for sharing your information is that it is in the legitimate interest of MOJO in accordance with Art 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 affects the way that we deal with your correspondence. In particular you should be aware that if we receive a request for information under the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002, we may be required legally to release any correspondence which you have sent us.

Your Rights

The GDPR sets out the rights which individuals have in relation to personal information held about them by data controllers. These rights are listed below, although whether you will be able to exercise each of these rights in a particular case may depend on the purpose for which the data controller is processing the data and the legal basis upon which the processing takes place.

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained · You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – Where we use your personal information in the course of our activities then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so. Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information published on our website and emails if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained using the contact information below. This privacy statement was last updated on 21 August  2018.

Contact information and further advice

If you have any questions about the way in which we process personal information or about how to exercise your rights, please contact:

 

The Data Controller
Miscarriages of Justice Organisation
121-127 Saltmarket
Glasgow
G1 5LF

0141 552 0009
euan@miscarriagesofjustice.org